- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- D20 2.0 vs Novalight 1000R
Acebeam D20 2.0 vs Scubapro Novalight 1000R
What D20 2.0 does better (2) and where Novalight 1000R wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Brightness & throw5.2
2.5Battery & charging5.4
9.3Build & durability7.0
Why is D20 2.0 better than Novalight 1000R?
- Maximum output2,200 lm vs 1,000 lm2.2×
- Submersible to200 m vs 150 m+33%
Why is Novalight 1000R better than D20 2.0?
- Maximum runtime0.5 h vs 2.5 h5×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,200 lm | 1,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 62,500 cd | — |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 500 m | — |
| Runtime at maximum output | 15 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-40 | Cree XP-L |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | — | 4,200K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 0.5 h | 2.5 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 200 m | 150 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | — | 320 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |








