- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- P20 vs MH40 Pro
Acebeam P20 vs Nitecore MH40 Pro
What P20 does better (5) and where MH40 Pro wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is P20 better than MH40 Pro?
- Maximum output5,600 lm vs 3,500 lm+60%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,454 m vs 1,300 m+12%
- Peak beam intensity528,529 cd vs 422,500 cd+25%
- Maximum runtime74 h vs 62 h+19%
- Impact resistance (drop)1.5 m vs 1 m+50%
Why is MH40 Pro better than P20?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 10,000 mAh2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,600 lm | 3,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 528,529 cd | 422,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,454 m | 1,300 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 40 MAX |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 74 h | 62 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1.5 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Switch | Dual switches | Remote pressure switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |









