- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- Terminator M1 vs TA31
Acebeam Terminator M1 vs Nextorch TA31
What Terminator M1 does better (1) and where TA31 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Brightness & throw7.6
5.8Battery & charging8.9
3.6Build & durability6.3
5.9Features5.9
Why is Terminator M1 better than TA31?
- Weight232 g vs 425 g+83%
Why is TA31 better than Terminator M1?
- Maximum output3,500 lm vs 10,000 lm2.9×
- Peak beam intensity13,340 cd vs 36,100 cd2.7×
- Maximum runtime67.2 h vs 170 h2.5×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)231 m vs 380 m+65%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,500 lm | 10,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 13,340 cd | 36,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 231 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED + LEP | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 67.2 h | 170 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 104 mm | 156 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 53 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 49 mm |
| Weight | 232 g | 425 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |








