- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- X35 vs X80GT 3
Acebeam X35 vs Acebeam X80GT 3
What X35 does better (4) and where X80GT 3 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is X35 better than X80GT 3?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 3,000 mAh+67%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)458 m vs 430 m+7%
- Weight481 g vs 560 g+16%
- Peak beam intensity52,440 cd vs 46,220 cd+13%
Why is X80GT 3 better than X35?
- Maximum output20,000 lm vs 30,000 lm+50%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 20,000 lm | 30,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 52,440 cd | 46,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 458 m | 430 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | Nichia 519A |
| LED maker | Cree | Nichia |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 24 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | — | 95 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 106 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 1 m |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 134.5 mm | 128 mm |
| Weight | 481 g | 560 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |









