- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- X35 vs LR50R V2.0
Acebeam X35 vs Fenix LR50R V2.0
What X35 does better (2) and where LR50R V2.0 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Brightness & throw9.2
8.4Battery & charging9.2
2.7Build & durability4.2
Why is X35 better than LR50R V2.0?
- Weight481 g vs 1,150 g2.4×
- Maximum output20,000 lm vs 18,000 lm+11%
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than X35?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)458 m vs 846 m+85%
- Peak beam intensity52,440 cd vs 178,930 cd3.4×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 32,000 mAh6.4×
- Maximum runtime106 h vs 195 h+84%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 20,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 52,440 cd | 178,930 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 458 m | 846 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 6 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 46950 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 32,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 106 h | 195 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 134.5 mm | 217.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 89.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 53.9 mm |
| Weight | 481 g | 1,150 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Dual switches | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









