- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- X65 Mini vs LR80R
Acebeam X65 Mini vs Fenix LR80R
What X65 Mini does better (2) and where LR80R wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is X65 Mini better than LR80R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,403 m vs 1,130 m+24%
- Peak beam intensity492,100 cd vs 319,220 cd+54%
Why is LR80R better than X65 Mini?
- Battery capacity3,100 mAh vs 12,000 mAh3.9×
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 18,000 lm+50%
- Brightness levels6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 492,100 cd | 319,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,403 m | 1,130 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP35 HI | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 6 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,100K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,100 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | — | 300 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 259 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 108 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 54 mm |
| Weight | — | 1,636 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | 8 |
| Switch | Side switch | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









