- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E28R V2.0 vs DM21C
Fenix E28R V2.0 vs Imalent DM21C
What E28R V2.0 does better (2) and where DM21C wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is E28R V2.0 better than DM21C?
- Maximum runtime260 h vs 72 h3.6×
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 3,000 mAh+13%
Why is DM21C better than E28R V2.0?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)273 m vs 366 m+34%
- Peak beam intensity18,630 cd vs 33,630 cd+81%
- Weight128 g vs 75 g+71%
- Maximum output1,700 lm vs 2,000 lm+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,700 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,630 cd | 33,630 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 273 m | 366 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 260 h | 72 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Magnetic charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 121 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 128 g | 75 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Side switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









