- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E40R vs E52D
Fenix E40R vs Nextorch E52D
What E40R does better (3) and where E52D wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
E40RE52D
| E40R | E52D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 138 mm | 153 mm | −15 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 35 mm | 30 mm | +5 mm |
| Weight | 220 g | 130 g | +90 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is E40R better than E52D?
- Maximum output5,000 lm vs 3,700 lm+35%
- Maximum runtime89.5 h vs 60 h+49%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+15%
Why is E52D better than E40R?
- Weight220 g vs 130 g+69%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)242 m vs 280 m+16%
- Peak beam intensity14,640 cd vs 19,600 cd+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,000 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 14,640 cd | 19,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 242 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 4 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 89.5 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 138 mm | 153 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 35 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 220 g | 130 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









