- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E40R vs Oclip 2 Ultra Premium
Fenix E40R vs Olight Oclip 2 Ultra Premium
What E40R does better (4) and where Oclip 2 Ultra Premium wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Brightness & throw3.4
8.4Battery & charging6.2
5.8Build & durability5.2
8.0Light quality5.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is E40R better than Oclip 2 Ultra Premium?
- Maximum output5,000 lm vs 580 lm8.6×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)242 m vs 130 m+86%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 600 mAh9.2×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
Why is Oclip 2 Ultra Premium better than E40R?
- Weight220 g vs 80 g2.8×
- Maximum runtime89.5 h vs 144 h+61%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,000 lm | 580 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 14,640 cd | — |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 242 m | 130 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | — | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 4 | 4 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Number of batteries | — | 1 |
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 600 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 89.5 h | 144 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1.8 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 138 mm | 92.3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 35 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 26.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 220 g | 80 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








