- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HL45R vs HC65M UHE NVG Mountable
Fenix HL45R vs Nitecore HC65M UHE NVG Mountable
What HL45R does better (3) and where HC65M UHE NVG Mountable wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Brightness & throw5.0
5.1Battery & charging6.9
3.8Build & durability7.2
5.9Features5.9
Why is HL45R better than HC65M UHE NVG Mountable?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)220 m vs 65 m3.4×
- Peak beam intensity12,100 cd vs 1,060 cd11.4×
- Weight133 g vs 143 g+8%
Why is HC65M UHE NVG Mountable better than HL45R?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 2,000 lm2×
- Battery capacity1,900 mAh vs 4,000 mAh2.1×
- Maximum runtime54 h vs 82 h+52%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 12,100 cd | 1,060 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 220 m | 65 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AAA | — |
| Battery capacity | 1,900 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 54 h | 82 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Head diameter / width | 78.2 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 44.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 133 g | 143 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Red, White, Black | — |







