- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM55R vs HP12R-T
Fenix HM55R vs Fenix HP12R-T
What HM55R does better (2) and where HP12R-T wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is HM55R better than HP12R-T?
- Weight105 g vs 199 g+90%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
Why is HP12R-T better than HM55R?
- Battery capacity1,600 mAh vs 4,000 mAh2.5×
- Maximum runtime147 h vs 310 h2.1×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)175 m vs 200 m+14%
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 1,300 lm+8%
- Peak beam intensity7,660 cd vs 10,000 cd+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 1,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 7,660 cd | 10,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 175 m | 200 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-25 | Luminus SST-25 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 90 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 4,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 1,600 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 147 h | 310 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 64 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 44 mm | — |
| Weight | 105 g | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | Black |









