- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM55R vs HC60 UHE
Fenix HM55R vs Nitecore HC60 UHE
What HM55R does better (3) and where HC60 UHE wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is HM55R better than HC60 UHE?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)175 m vs 157 m+11%
- Weight105 g vs 140 g+33%
- Peak beam intensity7,660 cd vs 6,170 cd+24%
Why is HC60 UHE better than HM55R?
- Battery capacity1,600 mAh vs 4,000 mAh2.5×
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 1,600 lm+33%
- Maximum runtime147 h vs 200 h+36%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 7,660 cd | 6,170 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 175 m | 157 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-25 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 6 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 90 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Number of batteries | — | 1 |
| Battery capacity | 1,600 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 147 h | 200 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 64 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 44 mm | — |
| Weight | 105 g | 140 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |









