- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM61R V2.0 vs NU45
Fenix HM61R V2.0 vs Nitecore NU45
What HM61R V2.0 does better (1) and where NU45 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Brightness & throw7.9
8.9Battery & charging7.2
6.8Build & durability7.4
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM61R V2.0 better than NU45?
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 86 h3.5×
Why is NU45 better than HM61R V2.0?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,700 lm+6%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)162 m vs 172 m+6%
- Weight152 g vs 126 g+21%
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+18%
- Peak beam intensity6,560 cd vs 7,400 cd+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,560 cd | 7,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 162 m | 172 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,100K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 18650 Li-ion |
| Number of batteries | 2 | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 86 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 101 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 45 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 36 mm | — |
| Weight | 152 g | 126 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









