- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM61R V2.0 vs NU53
Fenix HM61R V2.0 vs Nitecore NU53
What HM61R V2.0 does better (1) and where NU53 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Brightness & throw8.0
8.9Battery & charging9.1
6.8Build & durability7.0
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM61R V2.0 better than NU53?
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 153 h+96%
Why is NU53 better than HM61R V2.0?
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+76%
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,800 lm+12%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)162 m vs 175 m+8%
- Peak beam intensity6,560 cd vs 7,660 cd+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,560 cd | 7,660 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 162 m | 175 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 19 |
| Colour temperature | 6,100K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | — |
| Number of batteries | 2 | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 153 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 101 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 45 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 36 mm | — |
| Weight | 152 g | 151 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |









