- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM61R V2.0 vs Swift RL
Fenix HM61R V2.0 vs Petzl Swift RL
What HM61R V2.0 does better (6) and where Swift RL wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Brightness & throw6.6
8.9Battery & charging6.1
6.8Build & durability3.2
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM61R V2.0 better than Swift RL?
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 100 h3×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,100 lm+45%
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 2,350 mAh+45%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)162 m vs 155 m+5%
- Peak beam intensity6,560 cd vs 6,010 cd+9%
Why is Swift RL better than HM61R V2.0?
- Weight152 g vs 110 g+38%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,560 cd | 6,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 162 m | 155 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,100K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Number of batteries | 2 | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 2,350 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Charging time | — | 5 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 101 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 45 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 36 mm | — |
| Weight | 152 g | 110 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |









