- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM65R V2.0 vs HC65 UHE
Fenix HM65R V2.0 vs Nitecore HC65 UHE
What HM65R V2.0 does better (5) and where HC65 UHE wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw8.8
8.8Battery & charging6.9
7.6Build & durability7.4
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM65R V2.0 better than HC65 UHE?
- Maximum runtime296 h vs 82 h3.6×
- Maximum output2,200 lm vs 2,000 lm+10%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)230 m vs 222 m+4%
- Peak beam intensity13,220 cd vs 12,293 cd+8%
- Weight144 g vs 152 g+6%
Why is HC65 UHE better than HM65R V2.0?
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,200 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 13,220 cd | 12,293 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 230 m | 222 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 8 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | — | 90 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 296 h | 82 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Magnesium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 80 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 39.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 52.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 144 g | 152 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









