- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM65R V2.0 vs UT6 MCT
Fenix HM65R V2.0 vs Nitecore UT6 MCT
What HM65R V2.0 does better (4) and where UT6 MCT wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw8.3
8.8Battery & charging5.5
7.6Build & durability9.4
Why is HM65R V2.0 better than UT6 MCT?
- Maximum runtime296 h vs 31 h9.5×
- Maximum output2,200 lm vs 1,600 lm+38%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)230 m vs 195 m+18%
- Peak beam intensity13,220 cd vs 9,510 cd+39%
Why is UT6 MCT better than HM65R V2.0?
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,200 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 13,220 cd | 9,510 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 230 m | 195 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 296 h | 31 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Magnesium | Magnesium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 80 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 39.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 52.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 144 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









