- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM75R PRO vs hiStar Helmet
Fenix HM75R PRO vs Nextorch hiStar Helmet
What HM75R PRO does better (7) and where hiStar Helmet wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Brightness & throw9.1
9.7Battery & charging3.2
7.0Build & durability3.9
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM75R PRO better than hiStar Helmet?
- Maximum runtime516 h vs 2.2 h234.5×
- Peak beam intensity39,600 cd vs 16,384 cd2.4×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)398 m vs 256 m+55%
- Maximum output3,500 lm vs 2,300 lm+52%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 3,400 mAh+62%
- Impact resistance (drop)2 m vs 1 m2×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is hiStar Helmet better than HM75R PRO?
- Weight214 g vs 126 g+70%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,500 lm | 2,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 39,600 cd | 16,384 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 398 m | 256 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-25 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 3,400 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 516 h | 2.2 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Magnesium | Magnesium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 97.8 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 61.9 mm | — |
| Weight | 214 g | 126 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








