- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HP35R vs LR80R
Fenix HP35R vs Fenix LR80R
What HP35R does better (2) and where LR80R wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is HP35R better than LR80R?
- Weight476 g vs 1,636 g3.4×
- Maximum runtime500 h vs 300 h+67%
Why is LR80R better than HP35R?
- Maximum output4,000 lm vs 18,000 lm4.5×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)450 m vs 1,130 m2.5×
- Peak beam intensity50,620 cd vs 319,220 cd6.3×
- Battery capacity10,000 mAh vs 12,000 mAh+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 4,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 50,620 cd | 319,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 450 m | 1,130 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 6 |
| Colour temperature | 4,500K | 6,100K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | — |
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 500 h | 300 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | 2 m |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 259 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 108 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 54 mm |
| Weight | 476 g | 1,636 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 8 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









