- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD30 RENEGADE vs LD31 RENEGADE
Fenix LD30 RENEGADE vs Fenix LD31 RENEGADE
What LD30 RENEGADE does better (2) and where LD31 RENEGADE wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Brightness & throw6.6
9.0Battery & charging8.3
8.3Build & durability6.3
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD30 RENEGADELD31 RENEGADE
| LD30 RENEGADE | LD31 RENEGADE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | 126.4 mm | −10 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 26.5 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | 25.6 mm | −3.4 mm |
| Weight | 118 g | 164 g | −46 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD30 RENEGADE better than LD31 RENEGADE?
- Maximum runtime262.4 h vs 84.7 h3.1×
- Weight118 g vs 164 g+39%
Why is LD31 RENEGADE better than LD30 RENEGADE?
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 31,510 cd3.1×
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 3,200 lm+78%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 355 m+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 3,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 31,510 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 355 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 262.4 h | 84.7 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | 126.4 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 26.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | 25.6 mm |
| Weight | 118 g | 164 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |








