- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD30 RENEGADE vs C5R Classic
Fenix LD30 RENEGADE vs Ledlenser C5R Classic
What LD30 RENEGADE does better (2) and where C5R Classic wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Brightness & throw3.5
9.0Battery & charging2.6
Why is LD30 RENEGADE better than C5R Classic?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 420 lm4.3×
- Maximum runtime262.4 h vs 15 h17.5×
Why is C5R Classic better than LD30 RENEGADE?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 240 m+18%
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 14,400 cd+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 420 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 14,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 240 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Maximum runtime | 262.4 h | 15 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | — |
| Weight | 118 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








