- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD30 RENEGADE vs TA21 IR
Fenix LD30 RENEGADE vs Nextorch TA21 IR
What LD30 RENEGADE does better (4) and where TA21 IR wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Brightness & throw3.4
9.0Battery & charging3.4
8.3Build & durability9.3
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD30 RENEGADETA21 IR
| LD30 RENEGADE | TA21 IR | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | 98 mm | +18.4 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 32 mm | −6.6 mm |
| Weight | 118 g | 97 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD30 RENEGADE better than TA21 IR?
- Maximum runtime262.4 h vs 20 h13.1×
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 1,300 lm+38%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 160 m+27%
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 6,400 cd+61%
Why is TA21 IR better than LD30 RENEGADE?
- Weight118 g vs 97 g+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 1,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 6,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 160 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 16340 / RCR123A Li-ion, CR123A |
| Maximum runtime | 262.4 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | 98 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 32 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | — |
| Weight | 118 g | 97 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









