- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD30 RENEGADE vs TrailSight
Fenix LD30 RENEGADE vs Nitecore TrailSight
What LD30 RENEGADE does better (3) and where TrailSight wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Brightness & throw7.0
9.0Battery & charging4.8
8.3Build & durability5.3
Why is LD30 RENEGADE better than TrailSight?
- Maximum runtime262.4 h vs 46 h5.7×
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 1,200 lm+50%
- Weight118 g vs 121 g+3%
Why is TrailSight better than LD30 RENEGADE?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 530 m2.6×
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 70,347 cd6.8×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 1,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 70,347 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 530 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | NiteLab UHi 20 |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Colour temperature | — | 4,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 262.4 h | 46 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | — | Magnesium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | — |
| Weight | 118 g | 121 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







