- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD31 RENEGADE vs LD35R
Fenix LD31 RENEGADE vs Fenix LD35R
What LD31 RENEGADE does better (4) and where LD35R wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.6Brightness & throw5.6
8.3Battery & charging7.9
6.3Build & durability6.2
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD31 RENEGADELD35R
| LD31 RENEGADE | LD35R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 136.4 mm | −10 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 34 mm | −7.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 25.4 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 185 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD31 RENEGADE better than LD35R?
- Maximum output3,200 lm vs 1,800 lm+78%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)355 m vs 337 m+5%
- Weight164 g vs 185 g+13%
- Peak beam intensity31,510 cd vs 28,390 cd+11%
Why is LD35R better than LD31 RENEGADE?
- Maximum runtime84.7 h vs 101.9 h+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,200 lm | 1,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 31,510 cd | 28,390 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 355 m | 337 m |
| Light source | LED | COB LED panel |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Luminus SST-40 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,500K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | — |
| Maximum runtime | 84.7 h | 101.9 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 136.4 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 34 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 185 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| Green / blue / RGB light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









