- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD31 RENEGADE vs TK17
Fenix LD31 RENEGADE vs Fenix TK17
What LD31 RENEGADE does better (4) and where TK17 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.6Brightness & throw6.4
8.3Battery & charging7.1
6.3Build & durability6.1
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD31 RENEGADETK17
| LD31 RENEGADE | TK17 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 148.5 mm | −22.1 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 36 mm | −9.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 25.4 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 197 g | −33 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD31 RENEGADE better than TK17?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)355 m vs 330 m+8%
- Maximum runtime84.7 h vs 60 h+41%
- Weight164 g vs 197 g+20%
- Peak beam intensity31,510 cd vs 27,220 cd+16%
Why is TK17 better than LD31 RENEGADE?
- Maximum output3,200 lm vs 3,600 lm+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,200 lm | 3,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 31,510 cd | 27,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 355 m | 330 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Cree XHP50 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 5,700K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 84.7 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 148.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 36 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 197 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |









