- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD31 RENEGADE vs E51D
Fenix LD31 RENEGADE vs Nextorch E51D
What LD31 RENEGADE does better (5) and where E51D wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.6Brightness & throw5.3
8.3Battery & charging4.6
6.3Build & durability9.4
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD31 RENEGADEE51D
| LD31 RENEGADE | E51D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 142 mm | −15.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 27 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 95 g | +69 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD31 RENEGADE better than E51D?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 2,600 mAh2.3×
- Maximum output3,200 lm vs 2,100 lm+52%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)355 m vs 275 m+29%
- Peak beam intensity31,510 cd vs 18,906 cd+67%
- Maximum runtime84.7 h vs 55 h+54%
Why is E51D better than LD31 RENEGADE?
- Weight164 g vs 95 g+73%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,200 lm | 2,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 31,510 cd | 18,906 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 355 m | 275 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 2,600 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 84.7 h | 55 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 142 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 27 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | — |
| Weight | 164 g | 95 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









