- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD31 RENEGADE vs P81
Fenix LD31 RENEGADE vs Nextorch P81
What LD31 RENEGADE does better (4) and where P81 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.6Brightness & throw7.1
8.3Battery & charging5.4
6.3Build & durability3.4
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD31 RENEGADEP81
| LD31 RENEGADE | P81 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 161 mm | −34.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 35 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 28.5 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 170 g | −6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD31 RENEGADE better than P81?
- Maximum runtime84.7 h vs 60 h+41%
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+25%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- Weight164 g vs 170 g+4%
Why is P81 better than LD31 RENEGADE?
- Maximum output3,200 lm vs 3,700 lm+16%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)355 m vs 370 m+4%
- Peak beam intensity31,510 cd vs 34,225 cd+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,200 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 31,510 cd | 34,225 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 355 m | 370 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 84.7 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 126.4 mm | 161 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 35 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.6 mm | 28.5 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 170 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









