- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD35R vs LD45R
Fenix LD35R vs Fenix LD45R
What LD35R does better (2) and where LD45R wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD35RLD45R
| LD35R | LD45R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 155.3 mm | −18.9 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 44.5 mm | −10.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 32 mm | −6.6 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 302 g | −117 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD35R better than LD45R?
- Weight185 g vs 302 g+63%
- Maximum runtime101.9 h vs 65 h+57%
Why is LD45R better than LD35R?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 2,800 lm+56%
- Peak beam intensity28,390 cd vs 57,600 cd2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)337 m vs 480 m+42%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 2,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,390 cd | 57,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 337 m | 480 m |
| Light source | COB LED panel | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | — | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 5,800K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 21700 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 101.9 h | 65 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 155.3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 44.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 32 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 302 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









