- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD36R vs EX7
Fenix LD36R vs Nitecore EX7
What LD36R does better (0) and where EX7 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is LD36R better than EX7?
LD36R has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is EX7 better than LD36R?
- Maximum runtime65.3 h vs 570 h8.7×
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 6,000 lm+67%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)385 m vs 500 m+30%
- Peak beam intensity37,060 cd vs 62,500 cd+69%
- Weight231 g vs 214 g+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 6,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 37,060 cd | 62,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 385 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 3 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 65.3 h | 570 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 139.6 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 40 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 26.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 231 g | 214 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









