- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR35R PRO vs P40
Fenix LR35R PRO vs Nitecore P40
What LR35R PRO does better (3) and where P40 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is LR35R PRO better than P40?
- Maximum output10,000 lm vs 2,000 lm5×
- Maximum runtime135 h vs 20 h6.8×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+9%
Why is P40 better than LR35R PRO?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)500 m vs 2,900 m5.8×
- Peak beam intensity62,500 cd vs 2,102,500 cd33.6×
- Weight457 g vs 390 g+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 10,000 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 62,500 cd | 2,102,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 500 m | 2,900 m |
| Light source | LED | LED + LEP |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 135 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 143 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 55 mm | — |
| Weight | 457 g | 390 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









