- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R vs LR40R V2.0
Fenix LR40R vs Fenix LR40R V2.0
What LR40R does better (1) and where LR40R V2.0 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Brightness & throw9.1
7.6Battery & charging8.4
2.5Build & durability4.2
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40RLR40R V2.0
| LR40R | LR40R V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 154 mm | 175 mm | −21 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 80 mm | 82 mm | −2 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | 55 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 499 g | 842 g | −343 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R better than LR40R V2.0?
- Weight499 g vs 842 g+69%
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than LR40R?
- Peak beam intensity102,400 cd vs 202,500 cd+98%
- Maximum runtime92.3 h vs 177 h+92%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)640 m vs 900 m+41%
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 15,000 lm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 15,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 102,400 cd | 202,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 640 m | 900 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 198 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 6 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Number of batteries | — | 3 |
| Battery capacity | — | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 92.3 h | 177 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | 175 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 80 mm | 82 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | 55 mm |
| Weight | 499 g | 842 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 16 |
| Switch | — | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









