- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R vs TK72R
Fenix LR40R vs Fenix TK72R
What LR40R does better (5) and where TK72R wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40RTK72R
| LR40R | TK72R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 154 mm | 156 mm | −2 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 80 mm | 59 mm | +21 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | 50 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 499 g | 411 g | +88 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R better than TK72R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)640 m vs 286 m2.2×
- Peak beam intensity102,400 cd vs 20,450 cd5×
- USB-C chargingYes · TK72R: No
- Maximum runtime92.3 h vs 50 h+85%
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 9,000 lm+33%
Why is TK72R better than LR40R?
- Weight499 g vs 411 g+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 9,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 102,400 cd | 20,450 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 640 m | 286 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 198 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 7,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 92.3 h | 50 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | 156 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 80 mm | 59 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | 50 mm |
| Weight | 499 g | 411 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |









