- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R vs R90TS
Fenix LR40R vs Imalent R90TS
What LR40R does better (2) and where R90TS wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is LR40R better than R90TS?
- Maximum runtime92.3 h vs 19 h4.9×
- Weight499 g vs 1,950 g3.9×
Why is R90TS better than LR40R?
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 36,000 lm3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)640 m vs 1,750 m2.7×
- Peak beam intensity102,400 cd vs 765,800 cd7.5×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 36,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 102,400 cd | 765,800 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 640 m | 1,750 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 198 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | — | 18 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 92.3 h | 19 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP56 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | — | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 80 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | — |
| Weight | 499 g | 1,950 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |









