- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R vs LR60R
Fenix LR50R vs Fenix LR60R
What LR50R does better (2) and where LR60R wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR50RLR60R
| LR50R | LR60R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 163 mm | 207 mm | −44 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 85 mm | +3 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 63.5 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 1,500 g | −513 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR50R better than LR60R?
- Battery capacity16,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh4×
- Weight987 g vs 1,500 g+52%
Why is LR60R better than LR50R?
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 21,000 lm+75%
- Maximum runtime58 h vs 113 h+95%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)950 m vs 1,085 m+14%
- Peak beam intensity225,620 cd vs 294,310 cd+30%
- Brightness levels6 vs 10+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 21,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 225,620 cd | 294,310 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 950 m | 1,085 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | 12 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 16,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 58 h | 113 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 163 mm | 207 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 85 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 63.5 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 1,500 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | 10 |
| Switch | Dual switches | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









