- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR80R vs R90C
Fenix LR80R vs Imalent R90C
What LR80R does better (2) and where R90C wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is LR80R better than R90C?
- Battery capacity12,000 mAh vs 4,250 mAh2.8×
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 26 h11.5×
Why is R90C better than LR80R?
- Peak beam intensity319,220 cd vs 704,900 cd2.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,130 m vs 1,679 m+49%
- Maximum output18,000 lm vs 20,000 lm+11%
- Weight1,636 g vs 1,250 g+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 18,000 lm | 20,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 319,220 cd | 704,900 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,130 m | 1,679 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 9 |
| Colour temperature | 6,100K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,000 mAh | 4,250 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 26 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | 2 m | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 259 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 108 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 54 mm | — |
| Weight | 1,636 g | 1,250 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 8 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









