- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR80R vs R90TS
Fenix LR80R vs Imalent R90TS
What LR80R does better (5) and where R90TS wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is LR80R better than R90TS?
- Battery capacity12,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh3×
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 19 h15.8×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- Weight1,636 g vs 1,950 g+19%
- Submersible to2 m vs 1.5 m+33%
Why is R90TS better than LR80R?
- Maximum output18,000 lm vs 36,000 lm2×
- Peak beam intensity319,220 cd vs 765,800 cd2.4×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,130 m vs 1,750 m+55%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 18,000 lm | 36,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 319,220 cd | 765,800 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,130 m | 1,750 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 18 |
| Colour temperature | 6,100K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 12,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 19 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP56 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 259 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 108 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 54 mm | — |
| Weight | 1,636 g | 1,950 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 8 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









