- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD26R ACE vs EDC31
Fenix PD26R ACE vs Nitecore EDC31
What PD26R ACE does better (1) and where EDC31 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is PD26R ACE better than EDC31?
- Maximum runtime556 h vs 57 h9.8×
Why is EDC31 better than PD26R ACE?
- Maximum output1,300 lm vs 3,500 lm2.7×
- Battery capacity1,600 mAh vs 3,800 mAh2.4×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)354 m vs 380 m+7%
- Peak beam intensity31,330 cd vs 35,630 cd+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,300 lm | 3,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 31,330 cd | 35,630 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 354 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 1,600 mAh | 3,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 556 h | 57 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 102 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







