- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36R ACE vs TK17
Fenix PD36R ACE vs Fenix TK17
What PD36R ACE does better (4) and where TK17 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36R ACETK17
| PD36R ACE | TK17 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 146 mm | 148.5 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 36 mm | −6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | 25.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 182 g | 197 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36R ACE better than TK17?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)415 m vs 330 m+26%
- Peak beam intensity43,060 cd vs 27,220 cd+58%
- Weight182 g vs 197 g+8%
- Maximum runtime63.4 h vs 60 h+6%
Why is TK17 better than PD36R ACE?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 3,600 lm+20%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 3,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 43,060 cd | 27,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 415 m | 330 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Cree XHP50 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 5,700K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 63.4 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 146 mm | 148.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 36 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Weight | 182 g | 197 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |







