- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36R ACE vs E52D
Fenix PD36R ACE vs Nextorch E52D
What PD36R ACE does better (4) and where E52D wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36R ACEE52D
| PD36R ACE | E52D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 146 mm | 153 mm | −7 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 30 mm | = |
| Weight | 182 g | 130 g | +52 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36R ACE better than E52D?
- Peak beam intensity43,060 cd vs 19,600 cd2.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)415 m vs 280 m+48%
- Maximum runtime63.4 h vs 60 h+6%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+4%
Why is E52D better than PD36R ACE?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 3,700 lm+23%
- Weight182 g vs 130 g+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 43,060 cd | 19,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 415 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 63.4 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 146 mm | 153 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | — |
| Weight | 182 g | 130 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







