- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD40R V2.0 vs P20iX
Fenix PD40R V2.0 vs Nitecore P20iX
What PD40R V2.0 does better (2) and where P20iX wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Brightness & throw5.5
7.2Battery & charging9.0
8.3Build & durability8.6
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD40R V2.0P20iX
| PD40R V2.0 | P20iX | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 138 mm | 142 mm | −4 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 33.2 mm | 31 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Weight | 116 g | 116 g | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD40R V2.0 better than P20iX?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)405 m vs 220 m+84%
- Peak beam intensity41,010 cd vs 12,100 cd3.4×
Why is P20iX better than PD40R V2.0?
- Maximum runtime88.2 h vs 350 h4×
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 4,000 lm+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 41,010 cd | 12,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 405 m | 220 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 4 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion, 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Maximum runtime | 88.2 h | 350 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 138 mm | 142 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 33.2 mm | 31 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | — |
| Weight | 116 g | 116 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









