- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD45R ACE vs P81
Fenix PD45R ACE vs Nextorch P81
What PD45R ACE does better (4) and where P81 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD45R ACEP81
| PD45R ACE | P81 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 157.7 mm | 161 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 35 mm | −5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.9 mm | 28.5 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 200 g | 170 g | +30 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD45R ACE better than P81?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)410 m vs 370 m+11%
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+25%
- Peak beam intensity42,020 cd vs 34,225 cd+23%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is P81 better than PD45R ACE?
- Maximum output3,200 lm vs 3,700 lm+16%
- Weight200 g vs 170 g+18%
- Maximum runtime57 h vs 60 h+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,200 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 42,020 cd | 34,225 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 410 m | 370 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 57 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 157.7 mm | 161 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | 35 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.9 mm | 28.5 mm |
| Weight | 200 g | 170 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









