- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK05R vs TK28R
Fenix TK05R vs Fenix TK28R
What TK05R does better (3) and where TK28R wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK05RTK28R
| TK05R | TK28R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 115 mm | 147.8 mm | −32.8 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | 32 mm | = |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 51 mm | −27.5 mm |
| Weight | 124 g | 358 g | −234 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK05R better than TK28R?
- Weight124 g vs 358 g2.9×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)450 m vs 400 m+12%
- Peak beam intensity50,620 cd vs 40,000 cd+27%
Why is TK28R better than TK05R?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 6,500 lm6.5×
- Maximum runtime14.5 h vs 102 h7×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 6,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 50,620 cd | 40,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 450 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Osram CSLPM1.TG | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Osram | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 23 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 14.5 h | 102 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 115 mm | 147.8 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | 32 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 51 mm |
| Weight | 124 g | 358 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









