- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK17 vs Artorch
Fenix TK17 vs Nextorch Artorch
What TK17 does better (5) and where Artorch wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK17 better than Artorch?
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 1,600 lm2.2×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 1,400 mAh4.3×
- Maximum runtime60 h vs 19 h3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)330 m vs 300 m+10%
- Peak beam intensity27,220 cd vs 22,500 cd+21%
Why is Artorch better than TK17?
- Weight197 g vs 120 g+64%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 27,220 cd | 22,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 330 m | 300 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP50 | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Colour temperature | 5,700K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18350 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 1,400 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 19 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 148.5 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 197 g | 120 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







