- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK17 vs P81
Fenix TK17 vs Nextorch P81
What TK17 does better (2) and where P81 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK17P81
| TK17 | P81 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 148.5 mm | 161 mm | −12.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | 35 mm | +1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 28.5 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Weight | 197 g | 170 g | +27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK17 better than P81?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+25%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is P81 better than TK17?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)330 m vs 370 m+12%
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 3,700 lm+3%
- Peak beam intensity27,220 cd vs 34,225 cd+26%
- Weight197 g vs 170 g+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 27,220 cd | 34,225 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 330 m | 370 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP50 | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Colour temperature | 5,700K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 148.5 mm | 161 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | 35 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 28.5 mm |
| Weight | 197 g | 170 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







