- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK21R vs EX7
Fenix TK21R vs Nitecore EX7
What TK21R does better (1) and where EX7 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK21R better than EX7?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+9%
Why is EX7 better than TK21R?
- Maximum runtime72.5 h vs 570 h7.9×
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 6,000 lm+67%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)480 m vs 500 m+4%
- Peak beam intensity57,600 cd vs 62,500 cd+9%
- Weight221 g vs 214 g+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 6,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 57,600 cd | 62,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 480 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-90 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,600K | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 72.5 h | 570 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 159.5 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 221 g | 214 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









