- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK21R vs GL11
Fenix TK21R vs RovyVon GL11
What TK21R does better (3) and where GL11 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK21RGL11
| TK21R | GL11 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 159.5 mm | 174 mm | −14.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | 39 mm | −3 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 38 mm | −12.6 mm |
| Weight | 221 g | 274 g | −53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK21R better than GL11?
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 1,800 lm2×
- Weight221 g vs 274 g+24%
- Peak beam intensity57,600 cd vs 48,000 cd+20%
Why is GL11 better than TK21R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)480 m vs 500 m+4%
- Maximum runtime72.5 h vs 86 h+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 1,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 57,600 cd | 48,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 480 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-90 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,600K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | — |
| Maximum runtime | 72.5 h | 86 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 159.5 mm | 174 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | 39 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 38 mm |
| Weight | 221 g | 274 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Remote pressure switch |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









