- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- DX80 vs S2 Premium
Imalent DX80 vs RovyVon S2 Premium
What DX80 does better (3) and where S2 Premium wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Brightness & throw8.5
8.0Battery & charging9.1
Why is DX80 better than S2 Premium?
- Maximum output32,000 lm vs 10,000 lm3.2×
- Peak beam intensity162,600 cd vs 62,500 cd2.6×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)806 m vs 500 m+61%
Why is S2 Premium better than DX80?
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 10,000 mAh3.3×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 32,000 lm | 10,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 162,600 cd | 62,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 806 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion, 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 168 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Submersible to | 1.5 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1.5 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 1,204 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | — |







