- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- Artorch vs EDC37
Nextorch Artorch vs Nitecore EDC37
What Artorch does better (2) and where EDC37 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is Artorch better than EDC37?
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Weight120 g vs 199 g+66%
Why is EDC37 better than Artorch?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 8,000 lm5×
- Battery capacity1,400 mAh vs 8,000 mAh5.7×
- Maximum runtime19 h vs 190 h10×
- Peak beam intensity22,500 cd vs 44,010 cd+96%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)300 m vs 420 m+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 8,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 22,500 cd | 44,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 300 m | 420 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 1,400 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 19 h | 190 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 2 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 108 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 39 mm |
| Weight | 120 g | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









