- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- hiStar Helmet vs UT6 MCT
Nextorch hiStar Helmet vs Nitecore UT6 MCT
What hiStar Helmet does better (3) and where UT6 MCT wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw8.3
3.2Battery & charging5.5
3.9Build & durability9.4
Why is hiStar Helmet better than UT6 MCT?
- Maximum output2,300 lm vs 1,600 lm+44%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)256 m vs 195 m+31%
- Peak beam intensity16,384 cd vs 9,510 cd+72%
Why is UT6 MCT better than hiStar Helmet?
- Maximum runtime2.2 h vs 31 h14.1×
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+18%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,300 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 16,384 cd | 9,510 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 256 m | 195 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 2.2 h | 31 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 1 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Magnesium | Magnesium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 126 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |









