- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- P91 vs EDC29
Nextorch P91 vs Nitecore EDC29
What P91 does better (1) and where EDC29 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is P91 better than EDC29?
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 2,500 mAh+92%
Why is EDC29 better than P91?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)300 m vs 400 m+33%
- Peak beam intensity22,500 cd vs 40,230 cd+79%
- Maximum output5,000 lm vs 6,500 lm+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,000 lm | 6,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 22,500 cd | 40,230 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 300 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 2,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 61 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Submersible to | 1 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 160 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 28.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 165 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









